Are there jaguars in Mexico
Mexico's jaguars on the rise
Berlin: The population of the critically endangered jaguars (Panthera onca) has increased by 20 percent to 4,800 individuals in Mexico in the past eight years. This emerges from a current census carried out by the WWF Mexico and the UNAM University, among others. "The sharp increase in the jaguar population is a great success for Mexico's nature conservation," says Dirk Embert from WWF Germany. "It's nice to see that after a long period of decline, things are finally looking up again for these wonderful animals."
It is the second jaguar census in the Central American country after 2010. The WWF attributes the increase mainly to the reforestation of destroyed forests and a protection program for the big cats that Mexico introduced in 2005. In addition, improvements in the counting methodology would probably have contributed to the significant increase. The census is based on an evaluation of several thousand camera trap photos from the distribution areas of the jaguar in Mexico. The animals can be distinguished from one another by their individual coat pattern. “Jaguars can be thought of as an indicator of the state of an ecosystem. If the jaguars are doing well, the whole system is intact. They also contribute to the natural balance, for example by regulating the population of herbivores that would otherwise eat everything away unchecked. "
Jaguars are the third largest cats in the world after lions and tigers. In their area of distribution in Latin America, they are even the largest. Your head body length is 116 to 170 centimeters, the shoulder height around 70 centimeters. Male jaguars weigh 37 to 121 kilograms, the females 31 to 100 kilograms. They are typical forest dwellers and can often be found near the water. They feed exclusively on meat and hunt all prey animals that occur in their area of distribution. The greatest threat to animals comes from the loss of their habitat. A major cause of this is industrial agriculture. In the last 100 years or so, around half of the former range of the jaguars has been lost. A total of around 64,000 jaguars still live in the wild today.
- Like Ukrainian women, American men
- What is Uzbekistan's current relationship with Russia?
- How does flying affect heart rate?
- How does blood flow through the brain
- Can Windows 10 be reverse engineered
- Is it hard to do line drawings
- Why is academic publishing so corrupt
- What are the classifications of information
- What is the clearance volume of the cylinder
- What does acquisition mean in sales
- What is the female equivalent of Trunk Club
- Who created culture and society
- How to easily develop communication skills
- What are the flavors in Linux
- How long is the vacation in SRM
- Why do boys in the group bully
- Which alcohol makes you unconscious?
- How did Microsoft change the world
- What was Alexander Solzhenitsyn's opinion of Putin?
- How the AdSense payment is received
- How are cultural festivals at MNIT
- How can I be a successful auditor
- 363 is a prime number
- Why did you regret marrying your spouse?