How is the climate in Bhutan

Bhutan in the Himalayas - traveling in the land of the thunder kite


More information on the following topics:

Average temperatures in Bhutan

Specification in CelsiusParoThimphuPunakhaWangdueTrongsaThumpMongarTrashigang
JanuaryMax.9.412.316.117.01310.815.520.4
Min.-5.8-2.64.24.3-0.2-5.18.210.5
FebruaryMax.13.414.419.61913.910.015.921.7
Min.1.50.65.37.80.4-1.48.311.5
MarchMax.14.516.421.122.816.716.220.024.8
Min.0.63.99.210.44.43.511.614.4
AprilMax.17.62024.426.220.118.72.828.3
Min.4.67.111.212.96.63.914.017.0
MayMax.23.522.527.229.12121.325.130.0
Min.10.613.114.217.711.69.517.420.6
JuneMax.25.424.431.229.222.222.526.130.7
Min.14.115.219.520.113.63.519.522.6
JulyMax.26.818.93218.425.314.116.130.5
Min.14.913.421.616.215.310.915.823.1
AugustMax.25.32531.429.123.823.025.430.2
Min.14.715.819.82015.013.719.622.7
SeptemberMax.23.423.129.927.522.621.624.730.0
Min.11.71520.419.114.212.119.423.9
OctoberMax.18.721.927.826.121.819.522.729.1
Min.7.412.418.914.711.75.915.817.7
NovemberMax.13.917.922.322.619.816.119.926.1
Min.1.45139.66.4-0.511.213.6
DecemberMax.11.214.51519.118.212.315.723.0
Min.-1.7-1.17.96.32.5-2.39.511.6

Bhutan's climate and the four seasons

Bhutan has its charm in every season. Cultural tours are offered all year round. For a trek we recommend the months of March to May and from mid-September to November.

winter

From December to February it is dry and sunny. The winters are milder than in Europe. The daytime temperatures are around 10 ° Celsius. The dry weather brings clear views of the mountains. There is almost no snow in the Thimphu region, this is reserved for the even higher regions. Of course, it gets a lot colder there.

spring

In March, spring begins with the rhododendron and magnolia blossoms. The temperatures rise to a pleasant 20 ° Celsius or even higher and nature awakens from its winter rigor. In May, the farmers start growing the rice fields and various types of vegetables.

summer

The actual rainy season is from June to August. However, the rain often only starts in the late afternoon. The vegetation becomes intensely green and lush because of the excessive amount of water. The weather is a mix of rain and sunshine with temperatures of over 30 °. Humidity is particularly high in the Punakha and Wangdue Phodrang valleys; the valleys are at a comparatively low 1500m.

autumn

In the middle of September the rice fields turn golden and in October the harvest takes place. During the day the temperatures are still pleasantly warm, but as soon as the sun has set it can get significantly cooler. Autumn is the ideal travel time for trekking.