What is the price for 5G spectrum

Navigation and service

Cellular monitoring

The interactive mobile network map of the Federal Network Agency shows the current cellular coverage in Germany. The information for the cellular card is provided by the three operators of the public cellular networks Deutsche Telekom, Vodafone and Telefónica Deutschland. We check this data with the results of the radio hole app for plausibility and compare it with the data from the supply and cost study by the Federal Ministry of Transport and Digital Infrastructure. In the end, the result is a transparent picture of land coverage with mobile communications in Germany.

The map currently shows that 96.5% of the area in Germany is supplied with 4G (LTE) by at least one mobile network operator. Areas without mobile phone coverage together make up 0.3% of the country's area. (Status: beginning of October 2020)

In the first step, the mobile network operators provided data on 2G, 3G and 4G network coverage. We update the data regularly and expand the map step by step. In the future, the map will also display data on 5G and disconnections in voice telephony in Germany.

Legal basis for the mobile phone card: § 45n TKG Paragraph 8

Provision of future available frequencies for mobile communications

Frequency Compass 2020 (communication dated January 18, 2021)

Substantial parts of the telecommunication traffic are handled via mobile radio and the data traffic in mobile radio is increasing. In order to be able to cope with the growing data traffic, high-performance cellular networks are required. Suitable frequencies are an essential resource for these cellular networks.

The frequency compass provides initial considerations for the future availability of frequencies for mobile communications. The background to this is that frequency usage rights in the 800 MHz, 1,800 MHz and 2.6 GHz ranges relevant for mobile communications will expire on December 31, 2025. The expiry of frequency usage rights must not lead to a standstill in network expansion. Therefore, the frequencies must be made available again at an early stage. As part of this, a decision must be made as to which frequencies are to be included in the pending proceedings and with which conditions the frequency usage rights will be linked. The Federal Network Agency will therefore initiate the procedure for the future provision of frequencies well in advance of the expiry of frequency usage rights in order to give companies the greatest possible degree of planning and investment security.

The Frequency Compass 2020 is intended to enable all interested parties to get involved in the discussion about the provision of future frequencies for mobile communications at an early stage. In a further step, the Federal Network Agency plans to conduct a comprehensive review of the options for providing frequencies for mobile communications.

Interested parties were invited to comment on the Frequency Compass 2020 by October 23, 2020.

Frequency Compass 2020 (pdf / 621 KB)

The comments received can be found at the following link.

Statements on the Frequency Compass 2020 (zip / 11 MB)

Coverage requirements from previous frequency auctions

Review of the supply conditions from the 2015 auction / 2016 project (notification of May 11, 2020)

The Federal Network Agency has checked the reports of the mobile network operators on the fulfillment of the coverage requirements. The review showed that Telefónica, Telekom and Vodafone were unable to fully demonstrate compliance with the coverage requirements in a timely manner.

The reviews of the pension obligations have shown the following for the individual companies:

Telecom

The review of the information provided by Telekom has shown that the supply of households in the individual federal states has the required degree of supply for at least 97 percent of households in Bavaria, Berlin, Brandenburg, Bremen, Hamburg, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia was proven. Telekom was unable to demonstrate compliance with the requirement in a total of three federal states, Baden-Württemberg, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland. Proof of the complete main traffic routes could not be provided.

Vodafone

Vodafone was able to demonstrate the required level of coverage of at least 97 percent of households in the federal states of Bavaria, Berlin, Brandenburg, Bremen, Hamburg, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia. In the four federal states of Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland, Vodafone was unable to provide evidence of coverage for at least 97 percent of households. Proof of the complete main traffic routes could not be provided.

Telefónica

The review by Telefónica showed that the coverage of at least 97 percent of households was only proven in the city states of Berlin, Bremen and Hamburg. In the other federal states of Baden-Württemberg, Bavaria, Brandenburg, Hesse, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania, Lower Saxony, North Rhine-Westphalia, Rhineland-Palatinate, Saarland Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt, Schleswig-Holstein and Thuringia, the required percentage coverage of at least 97 percent is the Households not reached. Proof of the complete main traffic routes could not be provided.

(Press release from April 14th, 2020)

Supply condition from the 2015 auction / 2016 project (notification from January 10, 2020)

The mobile network operators Telefónica Germany GmbH & Co.OHG, Telekom Deutschland GmbH and Vodafone GmbH have submitted their reports on the fulfillment of the coverage requirements from the 2015 auction. The coverage requirements provide for coverage with a minimum data rate of 50 Mbit per antenna sector. In addition, the main traffic routes must be fully supplied.

Company details

Supply conditions

Telefónica

Telecom

Vodafone

Baden-Wuerttemberg97%82,7%96,01% (97,8%)*97,7%
Bavaria97%80,7%97,58%98,3%
Berlin97%100%99,96%100%
Brandenburg97%62,6%97,5%99%
Bremen97%99,9%99,99%100%
Hamburg97%100%99,99%100%
Hesse97%76,7%98,39%97,4%
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania97%72,9%97,52%99,3%
Lower Saxony97%85,9%98,6%99%
North Rhine-Westphalia97%94,3%99,28%99,4%
Rhineland-Palatinate97%65,4%96,48% (97,7%)*97%*
Saarland97%78,9%95,43% (99,1%)*97,9%
Saxony97%80,9%98,12%99%
Saxony-Anhalt97%80,6%98,49%98,7%
Schleswig-Holstein97%90,6%98,53%99,9%
Thuringia97%73,2%97%98,1%
Nationwide98%84,3%98,1% (98,5%)*98,6%
Federal Motorways (BAB)100%77,9%97,6%96%**
rail100%80,3%96,4%95%***
* Numbers in brackets:
taking into account obstacles to expansion at a number of locations that are to be implemented at short notice

* to Rhineland Palatinate:
taking into account expansion obstacles at 20 locations

** To BAB
taking into account expansion obstacles at 60 locations

*** To rail:
taking into account obstacles to expansion at 105 locations

According to their own information, the companies Telekom and Vodafone have basically fulfilled the requirement to supply households. According to its own information, Telefónica was unable to meet the supply requirements required by the Federal Network Agency on time. The company assumes, however, that it will meet the requirements by the end of this year.

According to the mobile network operator, the main traffic routes could not be fully supplied at the end of the year.

The mobile network operators justify delays with external influences, such as a lack of willingness to rent at potential locations, lack of building permits, monument, nature and environmental protection. In addition, the mobile phone companies refer to different legal views on the content of the coverage requirement, which are the subject of ongoing legal proceedings. The values ​​given in the table are based on the specific parameters specified by the Federal Network Agency. Telefónica also submits company-specific features that would also have led to delays in network expansion. However, it is planned to meet the supply requirements by further 7,600 locations this year.

The frequencies in the 700 MHz range, which had to be cleared from broadcasting, have only been fully available since mid-2019. Since then, the companies have noticeably increased the pace of expansion.

Press release (pdf / 34 KB)

Frequency auctions

Overview of mobile phone spectrum after the auction (pdf / 163 KB)

Auction 2019

The auction for 5G frequencies in the 2 GHz and 3.6 GHz ranges ended on June 12, 2019 (2019 auction - 2018 project).

In addition to the existing mobile network operators Telefónica Germany GmbH & Co.OHG, Telekom Deutschland GmbH and Vodafone GmbH, Drillisch Netz AG was also able to successfully acquire spectrum as a newcomer.

Auction 2015

The auction of frequencies in the range of 270 MHz from the 700 MHz, 900 MHz, 1500 MHz and 1800 MHz ranges ended on June 19, 2015 (auction 2015 - project 2016). All three mobile network operators, Telefónica Germany GmbH & Co.OHG, Telekom Deutschland GmbH and Vodafone GmbH, were able to expand their existing spectrum portfolio and are now able to further expand their mobile broadband networks.

Auction 2010

In April and May 2010, frequencies in the 800 MHz, 1.8 GHz, 2 GHz and 2.6 GHz ranges were auctioned off (2010 auction). With the early provision of the 800 MHz frequencies (so-called digital dividend), the Federal Network Agency ensured that the great potential of these frequencies - especially for supplying rural regions - in Germany was used as quickly as possible for the benefit of the consumer. Germany was the first country in Europe to take advantage of the opportunities and advantages of the digital dividend.

Strategic Aspects

In June 2013, the Federal Network Agency published a strategy paper in which it presented its conceptual considerations on the short, medium and long-term availability of frequency resources for broadband expansion in Germany. The primary goal is to ensure planning and investment security for all user groups affected by this, such as B. also radio and wireless microphones to create.

Strategic aspects of the availability of frequencies for broadband expansion in Germany

Further decisions and reports